Earnings Estimates

Disclaimer: Earnings estimates are calculated by Thomson Reuters based on earnings projections made by the analysts who cover Gap, Inc. Please note that any opinions, estimates or forecasts regarding Gap Inc.'s performance made by these analysts (and therefore the estimate numbers) are theirs and do not represent opinions, forecasts or predictions of Gap Inc. or its management. Gap Inc. does not by its reference below or distribution imply its endorsement of or concurrence with such information, conclusions or recommendations.
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy3
2-Buy2
3-Hold19
4-Underperform0
5-Sell3
Mean Recommendation: 2.8

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Analyst Forecasts -
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualJan 202.142.471.912.118512.56
AnnualJan 192.132.301.882.15281460.42
AnnualJan 182.102.142.032.10282011.59
QuarterlyJan 180.580.620.510.58261170.52
QuarterlyApr 180.380.410.360.371454-0.38
QuarterlyJul 180.600.630.550.6014420.46
QuarterlyOct 180.590.630.530.6014730.81
Long Term Growth 7.2012.005.007.005104.17
Actuals -
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualJan 172.022.02-0.06
AnnualJan 162.432.410.99
AnnualJan 152.822.810.19
QuarterlyOct 170.580.547.19
QuarterlyJul 170.580.5210.68
QuarterlyApr 170.360.2925.18
QuarterlyJan 170.510.510.00
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters